High school awards announced

On June 1, Country Day sent out a newsletter to the SCDS community with a list of all award recipients.

Sophomore Recognitions

Sophomore Symposium Awards:

First Place:
Samhita Kumar

Second Place:
Savanna Karmue

Third Place:
Simone DeBerry

Junior Recognitions

Rachel Carson Book Award:
Vivian Conner

University of Rochester Award: Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award:
Tarika Brar

University of Rochester Award: Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Humanities & Social Science Award:
Jesus Aispuro

Harvard Book Award:
Vanessa Escobar

Country Day Book Awards:
Sanjana Anand
Arijit Trivedi
Elliot Crowder
Arjin Claire

Barbara Lazar Excellence in Music Award:
Craig Bolman

Rensselaer Medal:
Nihal Gulati

The James W. Weatherholt, II Excellence in History Award:
Craig Bolman

Junior and Senior Recognitions

Cum Laude Society:

Class of 2021:
Keshav Anand
Allie Bogetich
Lili Brush
Megan Kaschner
Connor Pedersen
Sarina Rye
Kaelan Swinmurn
Pragathi Vivaik
Hermione Xian
Ming Zhu

Class of 2022:
Sanjana Anand
Arjin Claire
Nihal Gulati
Arijit Trivedi

Senior Recognitions

Hlavaty Impact Award:
Kenyatta Dumisani
Olivia Chilelli

Justice and Equity Leadership Awards for Seniors:
Kenyatta Dumisani
Sarina Rye

National Merit Scholarship Program:
Connor Pedersen
Sarina Rye
Pragathi Vivaik

Distinguished Scholar Awards:
Keshav Anand
Elijah Azar
Allie Bogetich
Lili Brush
Martin Cao
Olivia Chilelli
Brian Chow
Bri Davies
Kenyatta Dumisani
Andy Fluetsch
Megan Kaschner
Athena Lin
Layla MoheyEldin
Connor Pedersen
Sarina Rye
Kaelan Swinmurn
Joanne Tsai
Sydney Turner
Pragathi Vivaik
Erin Wilson
Hermione Xian
Stephanie Ye
Ming Zhu

Awards of Excellence:

Art:
Olivia Chilelli

Communications:
Ming Zhu

Computer Science:
Connor Pedersen

English:
Charlie Acquisto
Hermione Xian

History:
Keshav Anand
Carter Joost

Mathematics:
Megan Kaschner

Music:
Allie Bogetich (Band)
Sarina Rye (Orchestra)

Physical Education:
Nate Leavy

Science:
Megan Kaschner
Pragathi Vivaik

World Language:
Sarina Rye (French)
Lili Brush (Spanish)

The Red Cross High School Scholarship Award:
Pragathi Vivaik

Alice and Herbert Matthews Scholarships:
Lili Brush (Math)

J. Wesley Jamison Scholarships:
Charlie Acquisto (Drama)
Elijah Azar (Science)

Kingman Tung, M.D., Award for Academic Excellence and Exceptional Character:
Elijah Azar

Community Service Award:
Bri Davies

Country Day Scholar-Athlete of the Year and a. Dale Lacky Scholarship:
Sydney Turner

Parents’ Association Amicus Award:
Charlie Acquisto

All High School Recognitions

Creative Writing Contest:

First Place:
Ethan Monasa

Second Place:
Daisy Zhou

Third Place:
Ishaan Sekhon

Print Friendly, PDF & Email