High schoolers were honored for their achievements at the high-school awards ceremony held in the gym, May 30.
The seniors received the following honors.
SCDS AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
Art: Kaeleigh Valverde and Emory Shi
Communications: Nicole Wolkov and Marigot Fackenthal
Computer Science: Shriya Nadgauda
Drama: Avi Bhullar and Jaelan Trapp
English: Sylvaine Bucher
History: Christian Van Vleck
Mathematics: Kevin Huang
Music: Anny Schmidt
Physical Education: Kevin Huang and Anny Schmidt
Science: Zane Jakobs
World Language: Austin Talamantes and Emil Erickson
Alice & Herbert Matthews Scholarships
Creative Writing: Austin Talamantes and Anny Schmidt
Mathematics: Emil Erickson
Wesley Jamison Scholarships
Drama: Daniel Hernried
Science: Avi Bhullar
Kingman Tung, M.D. Award for Academic Excellence and Exceptional Character: Austin Talamantes
Community Service Award: Kevin Huang
Parents Association Amicus Award: Kevin Huang
The juniors received the following honors.
Rachel Carson Book Award: Sahej Claire
University of Rochester Awards
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Smita Sikaria
Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Humanities & Social Science Award: Annya Dahmani
Harvard Book Award: Zihao Sui
Kenyon Book Award: Katia Dahmani
Barbara Lazar Excellence in Music Award: Lily Brown
Rensselaer Medal Scholarship: Carlos Nunez
James W. Weatherholt II Excellence in History Award: Sonja Hansen
JUNIOR AND SENIOR RECOGNITIONS
National Merit Scholarship Program
Commended Students: Zane Jakobs, Quin LaComb, Isabelle Leavy, Shriya Nadgauda, Mac Scott
Finalist: Marigot Fackenthal
Distinguished Scholar Awards: Avi Bhullar, Sylvaine Bucher, Emil Erickson, Marigot Fackenthal, Arvind Krishnan, Quin LaComb, Isabelle Leavy, Camille Locke, Shriya Nadgauda, Mac Scott, Austin Talamantes and Christian Van Vleck
Cum Laude Recognition
New Inductees
Class of 2017: Sylvaine Bucher, Shriya Nadgauda and Avi Bhullar
Class of 2018: Sahej Claire, Zihao Sui and Smita Sikaria
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Country Day Scholar-Athlete Awards
Freshmen Bri Davies and Jackson Crawford
Sophomores Heidi Johnson, Jack Christian and Joe Zales
Juniors Amalie Fackenthal and Reggie Fan
Seniors Avi Bhullar and Emil Erickson
CIF Dale Lacky Scholarship Award: Senior Emil Erickson
Sports Boosters Club Awards: Seniors Alexa Mathisen and Aidan Cunningham
The sophomores received the following honors.
Sophomore Project Presentation Awards
1st place: Allison Zhang
2nd place: Joe Zales
3rd place: Chardonnay Needler
Sacramento County History Day Awards: Joe Mo, Alex Rogawski and Allison Zhang
—By Annya Dahmani